fbpx

X-Yachts Solent Cup 2018

Close Video

Tuesday 15th May 2018

Solent Cup 2018 Report

From 4th May to 6th May this year’s X-Yachts GB Solent Cup returned to Hamble and The Royal Southern Yacht Club, who took care of the racing and our onshore entertainment.

Friday brought the Skipper’s Briefing, followed by the X-Yachts Owner’s Association Drinks, which were sponsored by Meridien Modena.  Crews were happy in the Upper Bar with everyone joining for the Summer BBQ.

Saturday afternoon’s Dark & Stormy Rum reception was sponsored by North Sails.  The onshore Surf Simulator competition was fun for all involved with The Lone Reveller entertaining us in the background.  This set up a nice atmosphere before our Gala Dinner, which was attended by over 150 people.  Fuzz Townshend of Car SOS was this year’s after dinner speaker, who told his story of how he’s gotten to where he is today.

On Sunday after racing, the fleet made their way back to The Royal Southern Yacht Club for after racing Chicken Curry, along with a Pimms drinks reception in conjunction with the Prize Giving.  A lot of the crew viewed the weekend as a social event as well as some fun on the water.  Thanks to the Royal Southern Yacht Club for being great hosts.  We are looking forward to returning in the future.

Family Class Results

Rank

Model

Boat Name

Sail No.

Owner/Skipper

R1

R2

Total

1

XP 44

Minx

GBR4533

Gary & Sasha Fry

1

1

2

2

X-37

S X Girl

GBR9837 T

John White

2

3

5

3

X4.3

Xenia

GBR2543

Richard Nieveen

4

2

6

4

XC 42

Roxanne

IRL1346

Jason Dance

5

5

10

5

XC 38

Elixier

GBR4440 L

Nigel Bartlett

3

9

12

6

X4.3

Alexis

GBR9800 T

Nick Mulholland

9

4

13

7

X-34

Aura

GBR32746 L

Gwynne Lewis

8

7

15

8

XC 42

PresenXe

GBR4200 X

Anne Gunther

7

8

15

9

XC 42

Skedaddle

GBR4487 L

Nigel Davies

10

6

16

10

X4.3

Sprit

GBR4511

Jonathan Nicholls

6

11

17

Open Sports Class A Results

Rank

Model

Boat Name

Sail No.

Owner/Skipper

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

1

X-50

Exhilarance

GBR1435 L

Clive Buesnel

1

1

1

1

4

2

X-442

Alison Mary

GBR8601 T

Simon Anderson

2

3

3

2

10

3

X-55

Lutine

GBR809

Lloyds Yacht Club

4

3

2

3

12

4

Xc 45

Zampa

GBR4500 X

Ian McDougall

3

3

4

4

14

Open Sports Class B Results

Rank

Model

Boat Name

Sail No.

Owner/Skipper

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

1

X-362s

Xcitable

GBR6895 T

Peter & Sarah Hodgkinson

1

1

1

2

5

2

X-362s

Magec

GBR8436 R

Mike Garvey

2

4.5

7

1

14.5

3

X-332

La Nef IV

GBR6621 T

John Noe

3

4.5

2

5

14.5

4

X-302

Xtract

GBR754 R

Dudley Stock

4

4.5

6

3

17.5

5

X-34

Juno

GBR922 R

Charles Whittam

6

4.5

3

4

17.5

6

X-37

Unruly

GBR3737 L

Charles Bull

5

4.5

4

7

20.5

7

X-37

Pure Attitude

GBR1575 L

Martin Gray

7

4.5

5

6

22.5

 

So, after a wonderful two days of racing overall congratulations goes to Clive Buesnel and all on board X-50  “Exhilarance” the overall winner of the 2018 X-Yachts Solent Cup!